Meyer Farms Inc. v. Mike Endries
[…] The Farm also requested that Endries admit that no governmental organization had instructed him to mow any portion of the Farm’s crops and that he was not a licensed surveyor. Endries did not respond to the Farm’s discovery requests, and the requests to admit were therefore deemed admitted.5 ¶7 In October 2021, the Farm filed a motion for summary judgment. In support of its motion, the Farm asserted that it had “used the same farming boundaries as the previous tenant and thought its rye field began in the appropriate 5 See WIS. STAT. § 804.11(1)(b) (where a party fails to respond or object to a request to admit within the identified time period, “[t]he matter is admitted”). “Any matter admitted under [§ 804.11] is conclusively established unless the court on motion permits withdrawal or amendment of the admission.” Sec. 804.11(2). 4 No. 2023AP27 location” and that regardless of where it planted its crop, it “still had to pay for the seed and man hours to cultivate the crops accidentally grown partially in the right of way.”