State v. Romero M. Watson
[…] Id., ¶36. Second, “if a new factor is present, the circuit court determines whether that new factor justifies modification of the sentence.” Id., ¶37. “Thus, to prevail, the defendant must demonstrate both the existence of a new factor and that the new factor justifies modification of the sentence.” Id., ¶38. 4 To the extent that Watson seeks direct review of his sentence, we note that the time to do so has passed. See State v. Nickel, 2010 WI App 161, ¶¶5, 8, 330 Wis. 2d 750, 794 N.W.2d 765; see also WIS. STAT. § 973.19(1), (5); WIS. STAT. RULE 809.30(2). Additionally, this is Watson’s second appeal. See State v. Watson, No. 2019AP1982-CR, unpublished slip op. (WI App Mar. 1, 2022). 4 No. 2022AP1971-CR ¶10 The definition of a new factor is well-settled as “a fact or set of facts highly relevant to the imposition of sentence, but not known to the trial judge at the time of original sentencing, either because it was not then in existence or because … it was unknowingly overlooked by all of the parties.” Rosado v. State, 70 Wis. 2d 280, 288, 234 N.W.2d 69 (1975). ¶11 “Whether a fact or set of facts presented by the defendant constitutes a ‘new factor’ is a question of law” that we review independently.