Wisconsin Department of Revenue v. Master's Gallery Foods, Inc.
[…] First, Act 59 created WIS. STAT. § 79.096, which states in part: Beginning in 2019, and in each year thereafter, the department of administration shall pay to each taxing jurisdiction … an amount equal to the property taxes levied on the items of personal property described under s. 70.111(27)(b) for the property tax assessments as of January 1, 2017. 14 No. 2022AP1909 2017 Wis. Act 59, § 1210P. To fund these payments, the legislature also enacted WIS. STAT. § 20.835(1)(f), which directs the appropriation of “[a] sum sufficient to make the state aid payments under s. 79.096.” 2017 Wis. Act 59, § 480D. Finally, for the 2018-19 fiscal year, the legislature allocated $74.4 million to make the payments required under § 79.096(1). See 2017 Wis. Act 59, § 183. In determining what § 70.111(27) means, we must endeavor to harmonize it with these related provisions.