Wisconsin Department of Revenue v. Master's Gallery Foods, Inc.
[…] The Department acknowledges that “locally assessed property,” whether owned by a manufacturer or a nonmanufacturer, “is potentially eligible for the exemption because it is not ‘manufacturing property’ and [is] not used in a manufacturing activity.” This case, however, involves only property that was submitted to the Department for assessment. 6 12 No. 2022AP1909 exemptions in Chapter 70 that expressly define their scope by the identity of the owner or user. See, e.g., § 70.111(9) (exempting “garden machines and implements and farm, orchard and garden tools if those machines, implements and tools are owned and used by any person in the business of farming”); § 70.111(14) (exempting “[m]ilkhouse equipment used by a farmer”).