Wisconsin Department of Revenue v. Master's Gallery Foods, Inc.
[…] See Seider v. O’Connell, 2000 WI 76, ¶53, 236 Wis. 2d 211, 612 N.W.2d 659. An ambiguous statute “must be interpreted and applied so it is consistent with the statutory scheme in which it appears.” Hoague v. Kraft Foods Glob., Inc., 2012 WI App 130, ¶10, 344 Wis. 2d 749, 824 N.W.2d 892. ¶26 Before we examine the extrinsic evidence in the record, we note that the legislature included three provisions in Act 59 that relate to WIS. STAT. § 70.111(27). First, Act 59 created WIS. STAT. § 79.096, which states in part: Beginning in 2019, and in each year thereafter, the department of administration shall pay to each taxing jurisdiction … an amount equal to the property taxes levied on the items of personal property described under s. 70.111(27)(b) for the property tax assessments as of January 1, 2017. 14 No. 2022AP1909 2017 Wis. Act 59, § 1210P. To fund these payments, the legislature also enacted WIS. STAT. § 20.835(1)(f), which directs the appropriation of “[a] sum sufficient to make the state aid payments under s. 79.096.” 2017 Wis.