Wisconsin Department of Revenue v. Master's Gallery Foods, Inc.
[…] Specifically, WIS. STAT. § 70.11(27)(b) exempts “[m]achinery and specific processing equipment; and repair parts, replacement machines, safety attachments and special foundations for that machinery and equipment; that are used exclusively and directly in the production process in manufacturing tangible personal property, regardless of their attachment to real property, but not including buildings.” Id. (emphasis added). This exemption does not apply to all manufacturer machinery; rather, as the italicized language indicates, it is limited to items that are used “exclusively” and “directly” in the manufacturer’s “production process.”3 Id.