Wisconsin Department of Revenue v. Master's Gallery Foods, Inc.
[…] Id., ¶45. The plain meaning of “such items used in manufacturing” in the context of § 70.111(27)(b) means those items—here, “machinery, tools, and patterns”—that are actually used in manufacturing the product. This, in essence, is consistent with the Commission’s determination— although the Commission relied on the definition of “manufacturing” in WIS. STAT. § 70.11(27)(a)3—which provides: “‘Manufacturing’ means engaging in an activity classified as manufacturing under s. 70.995.” (Emphases added.) ¶35 The Majority concludes that the text of this statute is ambiguous, and it therefore turns to extrinsic sources to determine what it thinks the legislature 1 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2021-22 version unless otherwise noted.