County of Dane v. Mary Jo Johnson
[…] See DCO § 75.06(9) (defining “parcel” as “[c]ontiguous lands under the control of a subdivider or subdividers”). We do not address this argument because Johnson did not raise the issue in her respondent’s brief, depriving the County of a fair opportunity to address it in briefing. See A.O. Smith Corp. v. Allstate Ins. Cos., 222 Wis. 2d 475, 493, 588 N.W.2d 285 (Ct. App. 1998) (we need not address issues raised for the first time at oral argument). 18 Nos. 2022AP1196 2022AP1198 A. WISCONSIN STAT. § 66.10015(2)(e) ¶39 As noted, WIS. STAT. § 66.10015(2)(e) states that “no political subdivision may enact or enforce an ordinance or take any other action that prohibits a property owner from … [c]onveying an ownership interest in a substandard lot.” A “substandard lot” is defined as “a legally created lot or parcel that met any applicable lot size requirements when it was created, but does not meet current lot size requirements.” Sec. 66.10015(1)(e). ¶40 Of the two 20-acre parcels that the County alleges were created in violation of the minimum-lot-size and certified-survey-map ordinances, Johnson conveyed an ownership interest in only one of them; the other remained in Johnson’s possession.