County of Dane v. Mary Jo Johnson
[…] We agree with the County. Because we have concluded that the 2000 deed conveyed to Johnson a single, 160-acre parcel rather than seven separate parcels, it follows that the 20-acre parcel that Johnson conveyed to the Trust was created by the 2020 deed. Therefore, the 20-acre parcel did not meet the applicable lot size requirements in 19 Nos. 2022AP1196 2022AP1198 place when it was created in 2020 and is not a “substandard lot.” For these reasons, § 66.10015(2)(e) is inapplicable here. B. WISCONSIN STAT. § 66.10015(4) ¶42 WISCONSIN STAT. § 66.10015(4) states that “no political subdivision may enact or enforce an ordinance or take any other action that requires one or more lots to be merged with another lot, for any purpose, without the consent of the owners of the lots that are to be merged.” ¶43 “Merger” has a specially-defined meaning, which we must use in interpreting WIS. STAT. § 66.10015(4). See State ex rel. Kalal v.