County of Dane v. Mary Jo Johnson
[…] Johnson’s parents conveyed the property—a total of 160 acres—to Johnson in the 2000 deed. Johnson’s parents had owned the 160 acres since 1955: they purchased the first 130 acres in 1949 and they purchased the remaining 30 acres in 1955. 3 Chapter 10 of the Dane County Ordinances was last updated on September 30, 2023. All references to chapter 10 are to the 2023 version. Chapter 75 of the Dane County Ordinances was last revised on July 31, 2021. All references to chapter 75 are to the 2021 version. WISCONSIN STAT. § 66.10015(2)(e)1. states that “no political subdivision may enact or enforce an ordinance or take any other action that prohibits a property owner from … [c]onveying an ownership interest in a substandard lot.” Section 66.10015(4) states that “no political subdivision may enact or enforce an ordinance or take any other action that requires one or more lots to be merged with another lot, for any purpose, without the consent of the owners of the lots that are to be merged.” 4 3 Nos. 2022AP1196 2022AP1198 ¶4 In 2020, Johnson executed a deed that conveyed portions of Johnson’s 160 acres to the Trust. Relevant here, the property conveyed to the Trust included a 20-acre property.