State v. Orlando Pierre Eaton
[…] WIS. STAT. § 939.03(1)(a). Constituent elements are the elements “that make up the underlying criminal offense.” State v. Anderson, 2005 WI 54, ¶33, 280 Wis. 2d 104, 695 N.W.2d 731. In other words, they are “those elements of the criminal offense that the State is required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt in the prosecution of the offense.” Id. Thus, Wisconsin has territorial jurisdiction 16 No. 2022AP936-CR over a criminal offense if any of the elements making up the underlying criminal offense took place in Wisconsin.