Carol Lorbiecki v. Pabst Brewing Company
[…] See Barry, 245 Wis. 2d 560, ¶42. We conclude that Tatera does not bar Lorbiecki’s safe place statute claim. Pabst has failed to establish a legal insufficiency under Tatera in Lorbiecki’s safe place statute claim. Accordingly, this JNOV argument fails. II. Lorbiecki’s cross-appeal ¶66 Lorbiecki cross-appeals the order of judgment on the issue of the calculation of punitive damages. Lorbiecki argues that the circuit court erred in its application of the punitive damages statute, WIS. STAT. § 895.043, specifically subsection (6) which provides that “[p]unitive damages received by the plaintiff may not exceed twice the amount of any compensatory damages recovered by the 31 No. 2022AP723 plaintiff[.]”18 First, Lorbiecki asserts the circuit court ignored that punitive damages are not governed by comparative negligence law.19 Tucker v. Marcus, 142 Wis. 2d 425, 436, 418 N.W.2d 818 (1988).