Carol Lorbiecki v. Pabst Brewing Company
[…] Pabst further argued that punitive damages should be denied. While the court declined to set aside the verdict, it granted Pabst’s post-trial motion to reduce the damages in two ways. First, it applied the statutory cap on loss of society and companionship damages under WIS. STAT. § 895.04(4) and reduced that award to $350,000. Second, the court reduced the punitive damages award. “Punitive damages received by the plaintiff may not exceed twice the amount of any compensatory damages recovered by the plaintiff or $200,000, whichever is greater.” WIS. STAT. § 895.043(6).