Carol Lorbiecki v. Pabst Brewing Company
[…] With consideration of the statutory cap imposed by WIS. STAT. § 895.043(6), and the court set the punitive damages at double Pabst’s 18 Although WIS. STAT. § 895.043(6) was created in 2011, this issue presents a case of first impression. See 2011 Wis. Act 2 § 23M. 19 WISCONSIN STAT. § 895.045 sets forth the law on contributory negligence. In its comparative negligence subsection, it provides that “[t]he liability of each person found to be causally negligent whose percentage of causal negligence is less than 51 percent is limited to the percentage of the total causal negligence attributed to that person.” Sec. 895.045(1).