Carol Lorbiecki v. Pabst Brewing Company
[…] Barry v. Employees Mut. Cas. Co., 2001 WI 101, ¶20, 245 Wis. 2d 560, 630 N.W.2d 517. ¶15 To succeed on a safe place statute claim, Lorbiecki had to show (1) there was an unsafe condition on Pabst’s premises; (2) the unsafe condition caused Gerald’s injury; and (3) Pabst had either actual or constructive notice of the unsafe condition before Gerald’s injury. Correa v. Woodman’s Food Mkt., 2020 5 WISCONSIN STAT. § 101.11(1) provides that: Every employer … shall furnish a place of employment which shall be safe for employees therein and for frequenters thereof and shall furnish and use safety devices and safeguards, and shall adopt and use methods and processes reasonably adequate to render such employment and places of employment safe, and shall do every other thing reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, safety, and welfare of such employees and frequenters. Every employer and every owner of a place of employment or a public building now or hereafter constructed shall so construct, repair or maintain such place of employment or public building as to render the same safe. 7 No. 2022AP723 WI 43, ¶12, 391 Wis. 2d 651, 943 N.W.2d 535. This court has previously held that airborne asbestos exposure as a result of repair or maintenance work on pipes covered in asbestos-containing insulation was an “unsafe condition” within the meaning of the safe place statute.