Koble Investments v. Elicia Marquardt
[…] Furthermore, even if a tenant somehow cured such a breach, if a second, similar breach occurred during the subsequent one-year period, the lease would allow the landlord to terminate the tenancy based on that breach without a second opportunity to cure. 17 No. 2022AP182 ¶38 In addition, we note that in the circuit court, Koble admitted in response to Marquardt’s request for admission under WIS. STAT. § 804.11(1) that the lease allowed Koble “to terminate the tenancy of a tenant for a crime committed on the rental premises.” “Any matter admitted under [§ 804.11] is conclusively established unless the court on motion permits withdrawal or amendment of the admission.” Sec. 804.11(2). Koble never moved to withdraw or amend its admission on this point. ¶39 Despite Koble’s admission, the circuit court concluded that Marquardt’s lease did not “authorize eviction based on the commission of a crime.”