Koble Investments v. Elicia Marquardt
[…] court nor Koble has cited any legal authority in support of the proposition that a person who acquires a leasehold interest in real property does not “acquire” that property for purposes of WIS. STAT. § 421.301(17). 8 No. 2022AP182 If a person who enters into a lease for goods “acquires” those goods and is therefore a “customer” under § 421.301(17), it would be unreasonable to conclude that a person who enters into a lease for real property does not “acquire” that real property for purposes of the same statute. ¶18 Because Marquardt was a “customer,” as that term is defined in WIS. STAT. § 421.301(17), her residential lease with Koble was a “consumer transaction” under § 421.301(13)—that is, “a transaction in which one or more of the parties is a customer for purposes of that transaction.” We further agree with Attorney Miller that the “consumer transaction” at issue in this case included “an agreement to defer payment” for purposes of WIS. STAT. § 427.104(1). Marquardt’s lease with Koble created a tenancy for a period of twelve months.