Koble Investments v. Elicia Marquardt
[…] Specifically, she acquired a leasehold interest in a residential apartment for her personal use. ¶15 The circuit court concluded that Marquardt was not a “customer” under WIS. STAT. § 421.301(17) because “she did not acquire real property; she acquired only a leasehold interest in real property.” Our supreme court has stated, 7 No. 2022AP182 however, that “[a] tenant is a purchaser of an estate in land.” Pines v. Perssion, 14 Wis. 2d 590, 594-95, 111 N.W.2d 409 (1961).4 ¶16 Furthermore, other provisions of the WCA support the conclusion that the term “customer” in WIS. STAT. § 421.301(17) includes a person who acquires a leasehold interest in real property. As noted above, a “consumer transaction” is “a transaction in which one or more of the parties is a customer for purposes of that transaction.” Sec. 421.301(13) (emphasis added). WISCONSIN STAT. § 423.201(1), in turn, states that a “[c]onsumer approval transaction” means “a consumer transaction other than a sale or lease … of real property.” (Emphasis added.)