Koble Investments v. Elicia Marquardt
[…] McNeil, 300 Wis. 2d 358, ¶7. The same standard of review applies to our interpretation and application of an administrative code provision. See Bidstrup v. DHFS, 2001 WI App 171, ¶12, 247 Wis. 2d 27, 632 N.W.2d 866. ¶34 Under WIS. STAT. § 704.44(10), a residential rental agreement is “void and unenforceable” if it “[a]llows the landlord to terminate the tenancy of a tenant for a crime committed in relation to the rental property and the rental agreement does not include the notice required under [WIS. STAT. §] 704.14.” WISCONSIN ADMIN. CODE § ATCP 134.08(10) contains identical language. Section 704.14 requires a residential lease to include the following notice: NOTICE OF DOMESTIC ABUSE PROTECTIONS (1) As provided in section 106.50(5m)(dm) of the Wisconsin statutes, a tenant has a defense to an eviction action if the tenant can prove that the landlord knew, or should have known, the tenant is a victim of domestic abuse, sexual assault, or stalking and that the eviction action is based on conduct related to domestic abuse, sexual assault, or stalking committed by either of the following: (a) A person who was not the tenant’s invited guest. (b) A person who was the tenant’s invited guest, but the tenant has done either of the following: 1. Sought an injunction barring the person from the premises. 2. Provided a written statement to the landlord stating that the person will no longer be an invited guest of the tenant and the tenant has not subsequently invited the person to be the tenant’s guest. ¶35 It is undisputed that Marquardt’s lease did not include the notice of domestic abuse protections required by WIS. STAT. § 704.14. Thus, the lease was 16 No. 2022AP182 void and unenforceable under WIS. STAT. § 704.44(10) and WIS. ADMIN. CODE § ATCP 134.08(10) if it allowed Koble to terminate