Koble Investments v. Elicia Marquardt
[…] Again, we independently review the interpretation of a statute and its application to a set of undisputed facts. McNeil, 300 Wis. 2d 358, ¶7. The same standard of review applies to our interpretation and application of an administrative code provision. See Bidstrup v. DHFS, 2001 WI App 171, ¶12, 247 Wis. 2d 27, 632 N.W.2d 866. ¶34 Under WIS. STAT. § 704.44(10), a residential rental agreement is “void and unenforceable” if it “[a]llows the landlord to terminate the tenancy of a tenant for a crime committed in relation to the rental property and the rental agreement does not include the notice required under [WIS. STAT. §] 704.14.” WISCONSIN ADMIN. CODE § ATCP 134.08(10) contains identical language.