Koble Investments v. Elicia Marquardt
[…] In essence, Koble would have us interpret the term “deferred payment agreement” as including only agreements involving 5 When a statutory term is undefined, its ordinary and accepted meaning can be established by reference to a recognized dictionary. Door Cnty. Highway Dep’t v. DILHR, 137 Wis. 2d 280, 293-94, 404 N.W.2d 548 (Ct. App. 1987). 10 No. 2022AP182 credit—that is, “the right granted by a creditor to a customer to defer payment of debt, to incur debt and defer its payment or to purchase goods, services or interests in land on a time price basis.” See WIS. STAT. § 421.301(14). However, WIS. STAT. § 427.104(1) sets forth prohibited practices “[i]n attempting to collect an alleged debt arising from a consumer credit transaction or other consumer transaction … where there is an agreement to defer payment.” (Emphasis added.) Koble’s proposed interpretation of § 427.104(1) would essentially render the words “or other consumer transaction” surplusage.