Koble Investments v. Elicia Marquardt
[…] See State v. Lasecki, 2020 WI App 36, ¶¶39-42, 392 Wis. 2d 807, 946 N.W.2d 137. Here, having reviewed the governor’s unambiguous emergency order, Koble should have understood—or, stated differently, had reason to know—that it could not serve a five-day eviction notice for failure to pay rent during the moratorium period. Consequently, the undisputed facts show that 14 No. 2022AP182 Koble violated WIS. STAT. § 427.104(1)(j) when it served the five-day notice on Marquardt. C. Attorney Miller is entitled to reasonable attorney fees and costs under WIS. STAT. § 425.308(1). ¶32 If a customer prevails in an action arising from a consumer transaction, “the customer shall recover the aggregate amount of costs and expenses determined by the court to have been reasonably incurred on the customer’s behalf in connection with the prosecution or defense of such action, together with a reasonable amount for attorney fees.” WIS. STAT. § 425.308(1). We have already concluded that Marquardt was a customer, as that term is defined in the WCA, and that her lease with Koble was a consumer transaction.