Koble Investments v. Elicia Marquardt
[…] See WIS. STAT. § 427.104(1). ¶24 In addition, we agree with Attorney Miller that, for purposes of WIS. STAT. § 427.104(1), Koble was acting as a “debt collector” when it served the five-day eviction notice on Marquardt. As relevant here, the term “[d]ebt collector” means “any person engaging, directly or indirectly, in debt collection.” 11 No. 2022AP182 See WIS. STAT. § 427.103(3). “Debt collection,” in turn, means “any action, conduct or practice of soliciting claims for collection or in the collection of claims owed or due or alleged to be owed or due a merchant by a customer.” Sec. 427.103(2).