Koble Investments v. Elicia Marquardt
[…] In particular, Koble argues that the lease did not “give Koble the automatic authority to terminate the lease if a crime [was] committed on the premises” because the lease gave the tenant the opportunity to cure the violation. We have already explained why the lease’s right-to-cure provision does not save the lease from being void and unenforceable under § 704.44(10) and § ATCP 134.08(10). See supra ¶37. In addition, we note that neither § 704.44(10) nor § ATCP 134.08(10) requires that the landlord’s ability to terminate the tenancy must be “automatic.” 9 Under WIS. STAT. § 704.44(9), a rental agreement is void and unenforceable if it “[a]llows the landlord to terminate the tenancy of a tenant based solely on the commission of a crime in or on the rental property if the tenant, or someone who lawfully resides with the tenant, is the victim … of that crime.” WISCONSIN ADMIN. CODE § ATCP 134.08(9) contains nearly identical language. Unlike these provisions, § 704.44(10) and § ATCP 134.08(10) do not contain any reference to the tenant or any person lawfully residing with the tenant being the victim of a crime.