State v. S. F.
[…] Although it is important that Sabrina completed the classes, the record reflects that Sabrina did not apply what she learned in the classes to change her behavior and gain unsupervised visitation. Ultimately, Sabrina’s testimony that she managed to satisfy the conditions of return does not overcome the credible evidence in the record to support the court’s finding. B. Failure to assume parental responsibility ¶47 As a second ground for the TPR, the circuit court found that failure to assume parental responsibility ground, as set forth in WIS. STAT. § 48.415(6), existed. To provide this ground exists, the petitioner must prove that the parent does not have a substantial parental relationship with the child. Sec. 48.415(6)(a). In this context, a “‘substantial parental relationship’ means the acceptance and exercise of significant responsibility for the daily supervision, education, protection and care of the child.” Sec. 48.415(6)(b). The factors the court considers includes expressing concern for the “support, care or well-being of the child” and “whether the person has neglected or refused to provide care or support for the child.” Id. ¶48 Our examination of the record shows that there was credible evidence presented to support the second ground for failure to assume parental responsibility.