State v. S. F.
[…] Tammy W-G. v. Jacob T., 2011 WI 30, ¶39, 333 Wis. 2d 273, 797 N.W.2d 854. Whether the evidence was sufficient is a question of a law we review independently. Id., ¶17. A. Continuing CHIPS ¶39 The circuit court found that the continuing CHIPS ground, set forth in WIS. STAT. § 48.415(2), existed. To prove this ground, the petitioner had to prove three elements. First, “[t]hat the child has been adjudged to be a child … in need of protection or services and placed, or continued in a placement, outside his or her home” under certain statutory court orders. Sec. 48.415(2)(a)1. Second, that the agency responsible for the child “made a reasonable effort to provide the services ordered by the court.” Sec. 48.415(2)(a)2.b. 19 Reasonable efforts are Nos. 2023AP1699 2023AP1702 2023AP1703 2023AP1704 2023AP1705 defined as “an earnest and conscientious effort to take good faith steps to provide the services ordered by the court which takes into consideration the characteristics of the parent or