State v. Dustin J. Vandergalien
[…] See State v. Luedtke, 2015 WI 42, ¶76, 362 Wis. 2d 1, 863 N.W.2d 592 11 No. 2023AP458-CR (“We apply rational basis scrutiny to [a] statute [when] the statute does not implicate a fundamental right or suspect class.”). ¶22 To repeat, WIS. STAT. § 340.01(50m) defines “restricted controlled substance” for purposes of prosecution under the Wisconsin motor vehicle code to include “[c]ocaine or any of its metabolites.” Sec. 340.01(50m)(c). The legislative memo accompanying the enactment of the statute explains that the statute is part of a statutory scheme that intends to “prohibit[] operating a motor vehicle … with a detectable amount of a restricted controlled substance in the bloodstream.” Wisconsin Legislative Council Act memo for 2003 Wis. Act 97 (Dec. 16, 2003), https://docs.legis.wisconsin. gov/2003/related/lcactmemo/ ab458.pdf. “[T]here is no requirement that the person was ‘under the influence’ of that restricted controlled substance.