Washington County HSD v. Z.A.Y.
[…] “[I]n a recommitment hearing, ... an examiner’s report must be received into evidence to be considered by the [trial] court.” Outagamie County v. L.X.D.-O., 2023 WI App 17, ¶36, 407 Wis. 2d 441, 991 N.W.2d 518. 9 No. 2023AP447 ¶17 Moreover, Zachary’s case manager was erroneously allowed to make statements as to why he had been hospitalized: Riechardt’s testimony about threats to staff in Washington County as well as threats made at Zachary’s shelter were, without doubt, hearsay. See WIS. STAT. § 908.01(3) (Hearsay is defined as “a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.”). Even after Zachary’s counsel’s objection, the trial court not only allowed the statements into evidence, but then relied upon them in its oral ruling as a specific factual finding: “But in front of this Court today is the fact that [Zachary] is in confinement due to alleged threats.”