State v. Jason William Castillo
[…] See Brendlin, 551 U.S. at 260-61. ¶15 Here, under the totality of the circumstances, the only objective signals to Castillo were that the deputy who had been trailing his vehicle for something under one mile was now directing him to pull over. Further, the deputy appeared to confirm that direction by pulling in right behind him. Castillo yielded to that show of authority, as a reasonable person in his position would have believed he was required to do. See WIS. STAT. § 346.04(2t) (“No operator of a vehicle, after having received a visible or audible signal to stop his or her vehicle from a traffic officer, … or marked or unmarked police vehicle that the operator 6 No. 2023AP398 knows or reasonably should know is being operated by a law enforcement officer, shall knowingly resist the officer by failing to stop his or her vehicle as promptly as safety reasonably permits.”).4 There was no testimony that the deputy used any form of communication at any time to indicate to Castillo that he was free either to (1) not stop in the first place or (2) drive on after initially stopping or beginning a stop.