Winnebago County v. D.E.W.
[…] The individual is incapable of expressing an understanding of the advantages and disadvantages of accepting medication or treatment and the alternatives. b. The individual is substantially incapable of applying an understanding of the advantages, disadvantages and alternatives to his … mental illness … in order to make an informed choice as to whether to accept or refuse medication or treatment. 5 No. 2023AP215 See § 51.61(1)(g)3., 4.; WIS. STAT. § 51.20(13)(e). ¶11 Darren first contends the County failed to present sufficient evidence showing that Michlowski reasonably explained to him “the advantages and disadvantages of and alternatives to accepting the particular medication.”