J. S. v. J. T.
[…] Id. “A reasonable probability is a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome.” State v. Nielsen, 2001 WI App 192, ¶13, 247 Wis. 2d 466, 634 N.W.2d 325. When applying this principle, “reviewing courts are instructed to consider the totality of the evidence before the trier of fact.” State v. Johnson, 153 Wis. 2d 121, 129-30, 449 N.W.2d 845 (1990). ¶14 Jack’s TPR petition alleged that Jasmine had failed to assume parental responsibility for Cameron and Carter. 6 “Failure to assume parental Nos. 2023AP38 2023AP39 responsibility” is established when it is proven that a parent “ha[s] not had a substantial parental relationship with the child.” See WIS. STAT. § 48.415(6)(a). A “‘substantial parental relationship’ means the acceptance and exercise of significant responsibility for the daily supervision, education, protection and care of the child.” Sec. 48.415(6)(b). ¶15 Jasmine alleges that her trial counsel performed deficiently by failing to object to Holm’s testimony and report regarding Jack and Ashley’s home assessment, as this information was “wholly irrelevant” to the question of whether Jasmine failed to assume parental