Wisconsin Voter Alliance v. Kristina Secord
[…] WIS. STAT. § 19.35(1)(a). Thus, the next step in the analysis requires a court to determine whether “a specific statutory exemption to disclosure” or “a common law or public policy exception” prevents disclosure. Watton, 311 Wis. 2d 52, ¶¶9-10. WISCONSIN STAT. § 19.36 contains several such exemptions. “For the types of records described in [§ 19.36], the legislature has determined that they are categorically exempt from disclosure to the public.” Voces De La Frontera, Inc. v. Clarke, 2017 WI 16, ¶20, 373 Wis. 2d 348, 891 N.W.2d 803. ¶82 Relevant here, WIS. STAT. § 19.36(1) provides that “[a]ny record which is specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal law or authorized to be exempted from disclosure by state law is exempt from disclosure The majority trumpets its decision as a vindication of Wisconsin’s commitment to open and transparent government, Majority, ¶4 n.5, but it fails to identify a single case in which the judiciary has compelled disclosure notwithstanding an applicable statutory exemption.