Wisconsin Voter Alliance v. Kristina Secord
[…] A man with an obscured vote may as well be “a man without a vote,” and without the opportunity for judicial review, such a man “is without protection; he is virtually helpless.” See 106 Cong. Rec. 5082, 5117 (1960) (statement of Sen. Lyndon B. Johnson). 13 No. 2023AP36 I. WVA met all the factors for a writ of mandamus. ¶20 In keeping with its stated policy of transparency and openness in the workings of our government, the Wisconsin legislature enacted a Public Records Law. The law, contained in WIS. STAT. § 19.31, states: [I]t is ... the public policy of this state that all persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those officers and employees who represent them. Further, providing persons with such information is declared to be an essential function of a representative government and an integral part of the routine duties of officers and employees whose responsibility it is to provide such information. To that end, [WIS. STAT. §§] 19.32 to 19.37 shall be construed in every instance with a presumption of complete public access, consistent with the conduct of governmental business. The denial of public access generally is contrary to the public interest, and only in an exceptional case may access be denied. “Our supreme court has recognized this statement of the public interest to be ‘one of the strongest declarations of policy to be found in the Wisconsin Statutes.’” Wisconsin State J. v. Blazel, 2023 WI App 18, ¶51, 407 Wis. 2d 472, 991 N.W.2d 450 (quoting Milwaukee J. Sentinel v.