Wisconsin Voter Alliance v. Kristina Secord
[…] Each step of the process must be carefully broken down and analyzed. ¶59 First, we look at what the legislature identifies as being confidential and what it requires to be made publicly available. As explained above, it is the procedure resulting in a “finding of incompetency” that is initially cloaked from public access. The legislature itemizes what documents, proof and procedural steps are inherently pertinent to that finding of incompetency: (1) the petition that initiates the guardianship proceeding, WIS. STAT. § 54.34(1); (2) the report of a guardian ad litem, if one was appointed, WIS. STAT. § 54.10(2); (3) the written statement by a licensed physician or licensed psychologist, or both, with the experts’ “professional opinion regarding the presence and likely duration of any medical or other condition causing the proposed ward to have incapacity,” WIS. STAT. § 54.36(1); (4) the jury or court hearing (as memorialized in a transcript or court minutes) at which the ward may challenge a finding of incompetency, WIS. STAT. § 54.44; and (5) the final order detailing the finding of incompetency and the legal consequences of such a determination,