Wisconsin Voter Alliance v. Kristina Secord
[…] The court in Zignego outlined the procedure to be utilized with respect to revisions to Wisconsin’s state voter registration lists: Subsections (1), (2), and (2g) outline a procedure whereby those who have not voted in the previous four years are changed to an ineligible status on the statewide registration list. WIS. STAT. § 6.50(1), (2), (2g). After a general election, the “commission” is required to examine the registration records and identify non-voting electors. § 6.50(1). The Commission then must mail a notice that tells the elector that their registration will be suspended unless the elector applies for continuation within 30 days. Id. If continuation of registration is not applied for within 30 days, “the commission shall change the registration status of that elector from eligible to ineligible.” § 6.50(2). However, the “commission” may delegate changing of registration statuses “to a municipal clerk or board of election commissioners of a municipality.” § 6.50(2g). Ultimately, the statutory responsibility to change the registration status for nonvoting electors is squarely placed on the Commission.