Wisconsin Voter Alliance v. Kristina Secord
[…] Teigen v. WEC, 2022 WI 64, ¶22, 403 Wis. 2d 607, 976 N.W.2d 519 (“If the right to vote is to have any meaning at all, elections must be conducted according to law.”). An individual’s confidentiality regarding a finding as to their competence—or lack thereof—is necessarily juxtaposed against one of the underlying pillars of our democracy: the right to vote. See League of Women Voters of Wis. Educ. Network, Inc. v. Walker, 2014 WI 97, ¶19, 357 Wis. 2d 360, 851 N.W.2d 302; see also WIS. STAT. § 6.84(1) (“The legislature finds that voting is a constitutional right, the vigorous exercise of which should be strongly encouraged.”). ¶15 Recognizing and carefully walking that tightrope, the legislature created WIS. STAT. ch. 54 to safeguard individuals who are unable to take adequate and appropriate care of themselves while at the same time affording them privacy from public scrutiny and possible scorn or ridicule from the