Wisconsin Voter Alliance v. Kristina Secord
[…] Id., ¶¶14-16, 19, 40. Each of these conclusions is in direct conflict with Reynolds. II. The Majority’s Reinvention of Public Records Law Analysis is Legally Unsound. ¶79 The majority’s analysis largely rests on its application of a public interest balancing test. It does so despite Reynolds’ holding that NVE forms sought by WVA in this case are confidential under WIS. STAT. § 54.75 and therefore categorically exempt from disclosure under the Public Records Law. See WIS. STAT. § 19.36(1) (“Any record which is specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal law or authorized to be exempted from disclosure by state law is exempt from disclosure under [WIS. STAT. §] 19.35(1) ….”). The consequences of the majority’s analysis, which enables one circuit court or two appellate judges to engage in public policy analysis and override statutory exceptions for confidential, privileged, or otherwise exempt records cannot be overstated.