Bryan Hellenbrand v. Air Temperature Services, Inc.
[…] Hogan, 2021 WI App 24, ¶26, 397 Wis. 2d 171, 959 N.W.2d 658 (interpreting § 907.02(1)).3 The circuit court ruled that Engel was “able to 2 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2021-22 version unless otherwise 3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 907.02(1) provides: noted. If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise, if the testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data, the testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods, and the witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case. This statute adopts the federal “reliability” standard developed in Daubert v. Merrell Dow Pharmaceuticals, Inc., 509 U.S. 579 (1993), which is codified by Federal Rule of Evidence 702. State v.