Carl Wilson v. Leonard Reed
[…] Section 799.209(1) provides that the court “shall conduct the proceeding informally, allowing each party to present arguments and proofs and to examine witnesses to the extent reasonably required for full and true disclosure of the facts.” Specifically, the Wilsons argue that the court violated § 799.209(1) by failing to consider and conduct an inquiry into the rent letter, which they allege constituted a legal termination notice pursuant to WIS. STAT. §704.19(2)(a), (3) 10 The circuit court’s ruling appears to be based on WIS. STAT. § 704.19(6), which provides that if a periodic tenant vacates without proper notice and fails to pay rent, “such tenancy is terminated as of the first date on which it would have terminated had the landlord been given proper notice on the day the landlord learns of the removal.” Reed testified that he learned the Wilsons had moved out on April 30, 2022. The tenancy could not terminate on that date because at least 28 days’ notice must be given and termination must occur at the end of a rental period. See WIS. STAT. § 704.19(2)(b) and (3).