Carl Wilson v. Leonard Reed
[…] “Arguments raised for the first time on appeal are generally deemed forfeited.” Tatera v. FMC Corp., 328 Wis. 2d 320, ¶19 n.16, 786 N.W.2d 810 (2010). The Wilsons attempt to evade the forfeiture rule by arguing that the court had an affirmative obligation under WIS. STAT. § 799.209(1) to “inquire” into the rent letter and develop an argument about its legal effect on their behalf. ¶17 The Wilsons cite no authority supporting their argument that WIS. STAT. § 799.209(1) requires the circuit court to conduct this sort of independent Pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 704.19(2)(a), “a periodic tenancy or a tenancy at will can be terminated by either the landlord or the tenant only by giving to the other party written notice complying with this section.” Section 704.19(3) provides that “[a]t least 28 days’ notice must be given.” Section 704.19(4) proves that [n]otice must be in writing, formal or informal, and substantially inform the other party to the landlord-tenant relation of the intent to terminate the tenancy and the date of termination.” 11 WISCONSIN STAT. § 704.19(5) states “[i]f a notice provides that a periodic tenancy is to terminate on the first day of a succeeding rental period rather than the last day of a rental period, and the notice was given in sufficient time to terminate the tenancy at the end of the rental period, the notice is valid … but not effective until the first date which could have been properly specified in such notice subsequent to the date specified in the notice.” 12 8 No. 2022AP2120 factual “inquiry,” and the language of that statute itself contradicts such an interpretation. Rather, § 799.209(1) provides that the court shall allow “each party” to present arguments and evidence “as reasonably required” under the circumstances.