Carl Wilson v. Leonard Reed
[…] The court considered the parties’ testimony and determined that the Wilsons had not met their burden to show an express agreement existed between the parties to terminate the tenancy at the end of April. Accordingly, the court determined that the Wilsons “didn’t give notice and the first notice of [their] departure would have been on the day [they] moved out,” which extended their obligation to pay rent through May 31, 2022.10 A. Interpretation of WIS. STAT. § 799.209(1) ¶15 The Wilsons argue that the circuit court erred in determining that their tenancy continued through May 31, 2022, because it failed to consider “all evidence in the record on this point” and “to examine witnesses to the extent reasonably required for full and true disclosure of the facts” as required by WIS. STAT. § 799.209(1). Section 799.209(1) provides that the court “shall conduct the proceeding informally, allowing each party to present arguments and proofs and to examine witnesses to the extent reasonably required for full and true disclosure of the facts.” Specifically, the Wilsons argue that the court violated § 799.209(1) by failing to consider and conduct an inquiry into the rent letter, which they allege constituted a legal termination notice pursuant to WIS. STAT. §704.19(2)(a), (3) 10 The circuit court’s ruling appears to be based on WIS.