Carl Wilson v. Leonard Reed
[…] Their primary argument appears to be based on an interpretation of WIS. STAT. § 799.209(1),8 which governs the procedure in small claims actions applicable in the current case. Statutory interpretation is a question of law which I review de novo. State v. Gramza, 2020 WI App 81, ¶15, 395 Wis. 2d 215, 952 N.W.2d 836. To the extent that the Wilsons challenge the circuit court’s findings of fact, I uphold a court’s factual findings unless clearly erroneous, with “due regard” given to the court’s determination of witness credibility. WIS. STAT. § 805.17(2); Phelps v. Physicians Ins. Co. of Wisconsin, Inc., 2009 WI 74, ¶39, 319 Wis. 2d 1, 768 N.W.2d 615. WISCONSIN STAT. § 799.209(1) provides that “[t]he court or circuit court commissioner shall conduct the proceeding informally, allowing each party to present arguments and proofs and to examine witnesses to the extent reasonably required for full and true disclosure of the facts.” 8 5 No. 2022AP2120 I. Tenancy Termination Date ¶12 The Wilsons challenge the circuit court’s determination that their tenancy terminated on May 31, 2022. They argue that they properly vacated the premises when their month-to-month tenancy concluded on April 30, 2022, and they should not be