Carl Wilson v. Leonard Reed
[…] Because the Wilsons do not appeal the circuit court’s damages determination, I do not address that issue. 4 Conflicting testimony was introduced as to whether the $875 monthly rent payment reflected an “early pay discount”; however, it is undisputed that the Wilsons regularly paid this monthly amount. WISCONSIN STAT. § 704.01(2) states “‘[p]eriodic tenant’ means a tenant who holds possession without a valid lease and pays rent on a periodic basis. It includes a tenant from dayto-day, week-to-week, month-to-month, year-to-year or other recurring interval of time, the period being determined by the intent of the parties under the circumstances, with the interval 5 (continued) 2 No. 2022AP2120 ¶4 In January 2022, Reed distributed a letter to all of his tenants (the “rent letter”) informing them that rent would be raised by $50 per month, “beginning on April 1st 2022.” The rent letter asked tenants to indicate, by checking one of two boxes, whether the