Veritas Village, LLC v. City of Madison
[…] The court therefore denied the City’s motion for summary judgment and granted summary judgment to Veritas. The court ordered the City to reduce Veritas’s 2019 tax assessment by a specified percentage and to issue a refund of taxes paid consistent with that reduction, plus applicable interest. The City appeals. DISCUSSION ¶14 Under WIS. STAT. § 802.08(2), “summary judgment must be entered ‘if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.’” Green Spring Farms v. Kersten, 136 Wis. 2d 304, 315, 410 N.W.2d 816 (1987). On appeal, “[w]e review an order for summary judgment de novo, using the same 7 No. 2022AP1934 methodology as the circuit court.” Yahnke v.