Nicole Huiras v. Nathan Huiras
[…] A review of the record shows that the court here held him in contempt pursuant to § 785.03(1)(a), involving remedial sanctions, and Nathan fails to develop a sufficient argument to convince us the court erred in doing so.4 4 WISCONSIN STAT. § 785.03(1)(b) involves the district attorney, attorney general or a special prosecutor “issuing a complaint”—something that was not done in the case now before us. The court’s order here tracks the language of § 785.03(1)(a), as the contempt here, consistent with the language of this paragraph, was initiated by Nicole as “a person aggrieved by [Nathan’s] contempt of court,” who “s[ought] imposition of a remedial sanction for the contempt by filing a motion for that purpose in the proceeding to which the contempt is related.” (continued) 4 No. 2022AP1731 ¶7 In July 2022, the circuit court found that Nathan had failed to comply with the October 2021 order not to harass Nicole, but it stayed the sanctions.5 Then, with Nathan’s August 29, 2022 posting on Our Family Wizard, the court agreed by its September 21 order to