Kia Hutchinson v. Steren Management Co, Inc.
[…] See Fiumefreddo v. McLean, 174 Wis. 2d 10, 27, 496 N.W.2d 226 (Ct. App. 1993). 3 No. 2022AP1655 Consequently, while we need not address the arguments raised on appeal any further in light of Hutchinson’s concession, we do so for the sake of completeness. ¶7 As Steren outlines in its response brief, service in Wisconsin is governed by WIS. STAT. § 801.11.4 Pursuant to that statute, service over a domestic corporation, such as Steren, is effective “[b]y personally serving the summons upon an officer, director or managing agent of the corporation or limited liability company.” Sec. 801.11(5)(a). “In lieu of delivering the copy of the summons to the officer specified, the copy may be left in the office of such officer, director or managing agent with the person who is apparently in charge of the office.” Id. However, “[i]f with reasonable diligence” personal service is not accomplished, “then the summons may be served upon an officer, director or managing agent of the corporation or limited liability company by publication and mailing.” Sec. 801.11(5)(b) (emphasis added).