Paul E. Van Dreel v. IEI General Contractors Inc.
[…] At two points in his brief-in-chief, however, Van Dreel also suggests that the circuit court granted summary judgment in favor of the Defendants, rather than granting their motions to dismiss. In response, the Defendants assert that this appeal involves “a motion to dismiss, not a motion for summary judgment as Mr. Van Dreel’s opening brief claims.” Claim preclusion—sometimes called res judicata—is one of the defenses that can be raised in a motion to dismiss. See WIS. STAT. § 802.06(2)(a)8. However, if “matters outside of the pleadings are presented to and not excluded by the court” on a motion asserting the defense of claim preclusion, “the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment and disposed of as provided in [WIS. STAT. §] 802.08.” Sec. 802.06(2)(b). In this case, it is clear that matters outside the pleadings were presented to the circuit court in support of the Defendants’ motions to dismiss and were not excluded. Consequently, the motions should have been treated as motions for summary judgment.