State v. Henry L. Watson
[…] As the State points out, in its current form, § 939.48(3) was enacted in 1988 by 1987 Wis. Act 399, § 472zkbm, effective January 1, 1989. The statute, in relevant part, provides that: The privilege of self-defense extends not only to the intentional infliction of harm upon a real or apparent 15 No. 2022AP1449-CR wrongdoer, but also to the unintended infliction of harm upon a 3rd person, except that if the unintended infliction of harm amounts to … first-degree or 2nd degree reckless homicide, homicide injury by negligent handling of a dangerous weapon … the actor is liable for whichever one of those crimes is committed. Sec. 939.48(3) (emphasis added).