County of Grant v. Brad Alan Hochhausen
[…] Id. “In construing or interpreting a statute the court is not at liberty to disregard the plain, clear words of the statute.” Id., ¶46 (internal quotation marks and quoted source omitted). Statutory interpretation is an issue of law subject to de novo review. See State v. Ozuna, 2017 WI 64, ¶9, 376 Wis. 2d 1, 898 N.W.2d 20. ¶8 The 15-day mandatory suspension at issue in this case is set forth in WIS. STAT. § 343.30(1n), which provides in relevant part: “A [circuit] court shall suspend the operating privilege of a person for a period of 15 days upon the person’s conviction by the court of exceeding the applicable speed limit as established by [WIS. STAT. §] 346.57(4)(gm) or (h), by 25 or more miles per hour.” Hochhausen argues that, because his conviction is not for “exceeding the applicable speed limit as established by [§] 346.57(4)(gm) or (h),” but is instead a conviction for exceeding the applicable speed limit as established by § 346.57(5), the mandatory suspension in § 343.30(1n) is inapplicable. For the reasons set forth below, I agree. ¶9 It is undisputed that the circuit court concluded that Hochhausen could not be cited for violating WIS. STAT. § 346.57(4)(h) and therefore allowed 4 No. 2022AP1065 the County to amend the citation to allege a violation of § 346.57(5) in place of § 346.57(4)(h). It is also undisputed that Hochhausen was subsequently convicted of violating § 346.57(5). I agree with Hochhausen that, under the plain language of WIS. STAT. § 343.30(1n), his conviction for violating § 346.57(5) is not a “conviction by the court of exceeding the applicable speed limit as established by [§] 346.57(4)(gm) or (h).”