Destiny Motors Corp. v. Wis. Dept. of Admin. - Division of Hearings and Appeals
[…] We agree with the department, because the definition of a motor vehicle buyer in § 218.34(1)(a) plainly refers to employees of motor vehicle dealers and does not include employees of motor vehicle wholesalers. In contrast, in the same act that created this provision restricting buyer licenses to the employees of motor vehicle dealers, the legislature amended the licensing requirement in Chapter 218 to distinguish motor vehicle wholesalers from motor vehicle dealers. See 2003 Wis. Act 216, § 3 (amending WIS. STAT. § 218.0114(1) to provide that “No motor vehicle dealer, motor vehicle wholesaler, motor vehicle salesperson, motor vehicle buyer, or sales finance company may engage in business as a motor vehicle dealer, motor vehicle wholesaler, motor vehicle salesperson, motor vehicle buyer, or sales finance company in this state without a license” as provided in this chapter” (emphasis added)).3 ¶9 We cannot add the phrase “or wholesalers” to the text of WIS. STAT. § 218.34(1)(a). See DWD, 378 Wis. 2d 226, ¶23. Because the legislature clearly distinguished between these two types of entities in other provisions of 2003 Wis.