Destiny Motors Corp. v. Wis. Dept. of Admin. - Division of Hearings and Appeals
[…] See Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶46 (“[S]tatutory language is interpreted … reasonably, to avoid absurd or unreasonable results.”). ¶17 Destiny Motors also argues that WIS. STAT. § 218.0114(14) permits a wholesaler to operate as a motor vehicle dealer. In making this argument, Destiny Motors relies on a subsection of Chapter 218 that describes how to calculate the fees for various types of licenses. Paragraph (c) of this subsection states that the fee calculation method is the same “[f]or distributors or wholesalers … as for dealers.” Sec. 218.0114(14)(c). Paragraph (d) then states that “[a]ny person licensed under … par. (c) may also operate as a motor vehicle dealer, without any additional fee.” Sec. 218.0114(14)(d).8 8 In making this argument, Destiny Motors points to various subsections of the administrative code, arguing that these regulations confirm its interpretation of WIS. STAT. § 218.0114(14).