Destiny Motors Corp. v. Wis. Dept. of Admin. - Division of Hearings and Appeals
[…] Destiny Motors argues that the department’s interpretation of the relevant statute is incorrect. Because we agree that the department’s interpretation is correct and that the relevant statutory provisions are unambiguous, we affirm the orders of the division and the circuit court. BACKGROUND ¶2 The department first began issuing motor vehicle buyer licenses in 2003, following the legislature’s decision to amend Chapter 218 of the Wisconsin Statutes to impose restrictions on who could bid on and purchase vehicles at auctions. See 2003 Wis. Act 216; WIS. STAT. § 218.34 (2021-22).1 This newly added provision prohibited anyone from purchasing or bidding at motor vehicle auctions unless they held “a valid motor vehicle dealer, motor vehicle wholesaler, or motor vehicle buyer license.” Sec. 218.34(1)(a). In turn, 2003 Wis. Act 216 defined a motor vehicle buyer as “an individual who is employed by or who has 1 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2021-22 version unless otherwise noted.