B.G. Durite Concrete, Inc. v. Bryan Bagstad
[…] He argued that his failure to timely answer the complaint was therefore due to mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect under WIS. STAT. § 806.07(1)(a). Alternatively, he argued that relief from the judgment was warranted in the interest of justice under § 806.07(1)(h). 1 The circuit court denied Bagstad’s All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2021-22 version unless otherwise noted. 2 No. 2022AP799 motion, determining that Bagstad had failed to meet any of the requirements for relief from judgment under § 806.07(1). Bagstad appeals. Discussion ¶4 Under WIS. STAT. § 806.07(1), “the court ... may relieve a party ... from a judgment … for the following reasons: (a) Mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect; … or (h) Any other reasons justifying relief from the operation of the judgment.” We review a circuit court’s decision on a motion to vacate a judgment under § 806.07 for an erroneous exercise of discretion. Sukala v. Heritage Mut. Ins.