State v. Melanie A. Loper
[…] We deem persuasive the following response to the same argument that syringes are excluded from the statutory definition of drug paraphernalia which this court offered in State v. Manlick, Nos. 2014AP2138-CR and 2014AP2626-CR, unpublished slip op. ¶¶10-11 (WI App Apr. 1, 2015) (internal citations omitted):7 “The law, however, does not require that police actually observe criminal activity in a vehicle before they may search that vehicle and its contents for evidence. A WISCONSIN STAT. § 961.571(1)(b)1. (2021-22) states that “Drug paraphernalia” excludes: “1. Hypodermic syringes, needles and other objects used or intended for use in parenterally injecting substances into the human body.” 6 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2021-22 version unless otherwise noted. 7 See WIS. STAT. RULE 809.23(3)(b) (an unpublished opinion authored by a single judge and issued after July 1, 2009, may be cited for its persuasive value). 13 No. 2022AP725-CR warrantless search of a