State v. Jerry L. Bush
[…] WIS. STAT. § 980.01(7). A person may petition for discharge from a commitment at any time. WIS. STAT. § 980.09(1). At the discharge trial, the State bears the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that the person is still a proper subject for commitment. Sec. 980.09(3). ¶8 A discharge trial is not automatic upon the filing of a discharge petition. Rather, the statute contemplates a two-step process for weeding out meritless petitions, which is described in detail in State v. Arends, 2010 WI 46, ¶¶3-5, 23-43, 325 Wis. 2d 1, 784 N.W.2d 513. The first step involves a paper review of the petition itself under WIS. STAT. § 980.09(1). See Arends, 325 Wis. 2d 1, ¶25. A circuit court “shall deny the petition under this section without a hearing unless the petition alleges facts from which the [factfinder] would likely conclude the person’s condition has changed” since the last discharge trial, such that the person no longer meets the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person. Sec. 980.09(1). ¶9 The court here apparently regarded the petition to be facially sufficient as it held a hearing pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 980.09(2). Under a subsec.