State v. Jerry L. Bush
[…] While the courts of this state continue to grapple with the meaning of Hager, see State v. Timm, No. 2018AP1922, unpublished slip op. ¶¶22-28 (WI App July 21, 2020), we conclude that faithful adherence to Hager’s mandate—as well as adherence to the rule that the court’s holding may be viewed as that position taken by the justices who concurred on the narrowest grounds, see State v. Griep, 2015 WI 40, ¶36, 361 Wis. 2d 657, 863 N.W.2d 567—require that we give effect to the lead opinion which prohibits the weighing of evidence during a WIS. STAT. § 980.09(2) review. 9 No. 2022AP711 and the VRS-SO—were used by the psychologists at that time, and Endres’s report establishes that these instruments are now the predominant method among experts for assessing risk.6 ¶17 “[A] petition alleging a change in a sexually violent person’s status based upon a change in the research or writings on how professionals are to interpret and score actuarial instruments is sufficient for a petitioner to receive a discharge hearing, if it is properly supported by a psychological evaluation applying the new research.” Richard, 353 Wis. 2d 219, ¶20. Bush’s petition meets these requirements, even if the burden of production (i.e., “would likely conclude”) has increased slightly since the time Richard was decided.