State v. Dominque I. Knight
[…] If the evidence is relevant and admissible under § 904.04(2), the circuit court must then decide whether the probative value of the evidence is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 904.03. State v. Kuntz, 160 Wis. 2d 722, 746, 467 N.W.2d 531 (1991). Section 904.03 provides: “Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” ¶14 This court has previously recognized that “‘simply because an act can be factually classified as “different”—in time, place and, perhaps, manner than the act complained of—that different act is not necessarily ‘other acts’ evidence in the eyes of the law.’” Dukes, 303 Wis. 2d 208, ¶28