State v. Dominque I. Knight
[…] WIS JI—CRIMINAL 1010. Without the background information about the dispute related to the drugs and money, as the circuit court explained, “the jury [would have been] left to wonder why [Knight] would shoot down this man for apparently no reason.” Although it was undoubtedly prejudicial, it was necessary 8 No. 2022AP542-CR panorama evidence, without which the State would likely have been unable to establish the intent element of the first-degree homicide charge.4 ¶18 The dispute evidence also was not so “inflammatory” as to require its exclusion. See WIS. STAT. § 904.03 (providing that “[a]lthough relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice”); see also State v. Payano, 2009 WI 86, ¶80, 320 Wis. 2d 348, 768 N.W.2d 832 (noting “[t]he term ‘substantially’ indicates that if the probative value is close or equal to its unfair prejudicial effect, the evidence must be admitted.”