State v. Bruce E. Smith
[…] She came upon the two in the living room, arguing.4 C.D. was wearing only “underwear.” Smith had his hands on C.D.’s shoulders and was shaking him. She considered this to be odd behavior. “I was extremely scared and I ran … back to my room.” B. Harmless Error ¶36 If a decision of a circuit court to admit other acts evidence was erroneous, reversal is not appropriate if the error was harmless and therefore not prejudicial. Sullivan, 216 Wis. 2d at 792; see also WIS. STAT. § 901.03(1) (“Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected ....”). Error is harmless “if it is clear beyond a reasonable doubt that a rational jury would have found the defendant guilty absent the error.” State v. Hunt, 2014 WI 102, ¶26, 360 Wis. 2d 576, 851 N.W.2d 434. Whether an error was harmless presents an issue of law that we review de novo.