State v. Jenny E. Clark
[…] The court held: “We conclude that the two prior suspensions of Carter’s operating privilege under the Illinois ‘zero tolerance’ law are convictions within the meaning of [WIS. STAT.] §§ 343.307(1)(d) and 340.01(9r) and that the circuit court appropriately counted them in sentencing Carter for his OWI violation.” Id., ¶65. ¶16 Clark does not dispute that her conduct in Minnesota leading to the administrative suspension is the type of conduct prohibited by WIS. STAT. § 343.307(1)(d), namely, a “conviction[] under the law of another jurisdiction that prohibits a person from using a motor vehicle with an excess or specified range of alcohol concentration.” See Carter, 330 Wis. 2d 1, ¶30. It is undisputed that Clark’s Minnesota administrative suspension resulted from her operating a motor vehicle with a prohibited blood alcohol concentration.