State v. Jenny E. Clark
[…] Carter, 330 Wis. 2d 1, ¶¶6, 65. The court incorporated the definition of “conviction” in WIS. STAT. § 340.01(9r), concluding that the administrative suspension of the type Carter received is “a determination that a person has violated or failed to comply with the law in an authorized administrative tribunal.” Id., ¶51; see also State v. Jackson, 2014 WI App 50, ¶7, 354 Wis. 2d 99, 851 N.W.2d 465. 5 No. 2022AP495-CR ¶10 After concluding that the Illinois suspension is a “conviction” under WIS. STAT. §§ 343.307(1)(d) and 340.01(9r), the court held that Carter’s Illinois suspensions are countable under § 343.307(1)(d), which, as relevant to Carter, prohibits “refusing to submit to chemical testing or using a motor vehicle with an excess or specified range of alcohol concentration.” Carter, 330 Wis. 2d 1, ¶4546. ¶11 In applying Wisconsin law to the Illinois zero tolerance law, the Carter court noted that our legislature intended WIS. STAT. § 343.307(1)(d) to “apply broadly to prior out-of-state conduct.”