State v. Jenny E. Clark
[…] Id., ¶¶11-13. ¶9 The Carter court concluded that Carter’s Illinois suspensions are convictions under WIS. STAT. § 343.307(1)(d). Carter, 330 Wis. 2d 1, ¶¶6, 65. The court incorporated the definition of “conviction” in WIS. STAT. § 340.01(9r), concluding that the administrative suspension of the type Carter received is “a determination that a person has violated or failed to comply with the law in an authorized administrative tribunal.” Id., ¶51; see also State v.