State v. Jenny E. Clark
[…] Here, Clark argues that the circuit court improperly counted the Minnesota administrative suspension as a prior conviction under § 343.307(1)(d). This argument requires that I interpret § 343.307(1)(d) and apply this statute to the undisputed facts in this case. Interpretation of a statute and its application to undisputed facts are questions of law that this court reviews de novo. See Carter, 330 Wis. 2d 1, ¶19. 4 No. 2022AP495-CR I conclude that, based on Carter, Clark’s administrative suspension clearly counts as a conviction for purposes of penalty enhancement under § 343.307(1)(d). ¶8 WISCONSIN STAT. § 343.307(1)(d) provides that, in determining the penalty under WIS. STAT. § 346.65(2), the court “shall count” “[c]onvictions under the law of another jurisdiction that prohibits a person from refusing chemical testing or using a motor vehicle … with an excess or specified range of alcohol concentration.” See also Carter, 330 Wis. 2d 1, ¶¶29-30 (construing WIS. STAT. § 343.307(1)(d)). In Carter, our supreme court considered whether two prior suspensions of Carter’s operating privileges under an Illinois “zero tolerance” law could be counted as prior “convictions” under § 343.307(1)(d).