State v. Jenny E. Clark
[…] No. 2022AP495-CR Neudorff, 170 Wis. 2d 608, 615, 489 N.W.2d 689 (Ct. App. 1992); State v. Dums, 149 Wis. 2d 314, 324-25, 440 N.W.2d 814 (Ct. App. 1989).4 An erroneous exercise of discretion occurs “if the defendant is prejudiced by the amendment.” Neudorff, 170 Wis. 2d at 615. “Rights of the defendant which may be prejudiced by an amendment are the rights to notice, speedy trial and the opportunity to defend.” Id. ¶19 Clark relies on WIS. STAT. § 971.29, which provides in pertinent part: (1) A complaint or information may be amended at any time prior to arraignment without leave of the court. (2) At the trial, the court may allow amendment of the complaint, indictment or information to conform to the proof where such amendment is not prejudicial to the defendant. Clark first appears to suggest that, because the amendment occurred four months after the initial complaint was filed, this amounts to prejudice per se. Clark offers no authority or coherent argument to support this position and I therefore reject it. See State v.