Jeffrey Kuczmarski v. Erin Kuczmarski
[…] Whether the circuit court’s findings constitute prejudice to the owners, however, is a question of law that we review de novo. See LaRene v. LaRene, 133 Wis. 2d 115, 120-21, 394 N.W.2d 742 (Ct. App. 1986). 8 No. 2022AP440 ¶19 Partition is codified in chapter 842 of the Wisconsin Statutes. See WIS. STAT. ch. 842 (2021-22).5 WISCONSIN STAT. § 842.02 allows a person with “an interest in real property jointly or in common with others” to “sue for judgment partitioning such interest.” Sec. 842.02(1). That person may seek a judgment of partition and, alternatively, “if partition is impossible, judicial sale of the land or interest, and division of the proceeds.” Sec. 842.02(2). If the circuit court finds that “partition cannot be made without prejudice to the owners,” it may order the land sold. WIS. STAT. § 842.17(1). Partition is thus impossible if it cannot be made without prejudice to any of the owners. See Boltz v.