Frank Cain v. CUNA Mutual Holding Company
[…] Cain testified that he did not do so because he wanted to keep his job. Cain further testified that he never put anything in writing regarding his desire to have his name removed from the sales letters because he thought it would lead to CUNA firing him or stunting his growth in the organization. ¶15 In March 2018, Cain left CUNA for a job elsewhere. Cain filed this action four months later. Cain’s operative complaint brought claims for violation of the right to privacy under WIS. STAT. § 995.50(2)(am)2. (2021-22) and unjust enrichment.5 As to the privacy claim under § 995.50, Cain argued that CUNA’s use of his name on CUNA’s direct mail solicitations, without having obtained Cain’s written consent, violated § 995.50(2)(am)2. See § 995.50(2)(am)2. (providing that it is an invasion of privacy to “use, for advertising purposes or for purposes of trade, … the name, portrait or picture of any living person, without having first obtained the written consent of the person.”). As to the unjust 5 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2021-22 version unless otherwise noted. When Cain commenced this action in 2018, the right of privacy provision giving rise to this claim was numbered WIS. STAT. § 995.50(2)(b) (2017-18).