Douglas County v. M. L.
[…] Mason further argues that the County presented insufficient evidence to establish that he continues to meet the standards for protective placement. 4 No. 2022AP141 I. Circuit Court Competency to Hear Petition for Continued Protective Placement ¶9 Whether the circuit court lost competency due to the timing requirement in WIS. STAT. § 55.18(1) presents an issue of statutory construction, which we review de novo. See State ex rel. Robinson v. Town of Bristol, 2003 WI App 97, ¶12, 264 Wis. 2d 318, 667 N.W.2d 14. Under § 55.18(1), a county must “annually review the status of each individual who has been provided protective placement.” Sec. 55.18(1)(a). The statute sets forth the process that a county must follow to initiate that review: [n]ot later than the first day of the 11th month after the initial order is made for protective placement for an individual and, except as provided in par.