Amazon Logistics, Inc. v. LIRC
[…] LIRC found that the delivery partner who testified at the hearing did not have any “customers” other than Amazon Logistics. These are findings of fact to which we must defer and weigh heavily against concluding that Amazon Logistics has satisfied its burden as to this factor. ¶138 Amazon Logistics argues that it satisfied this factor because a former area manager for Amazon Logistics testified at the hearing that many of the delivery partners arrived at the warehouse in vehicles displaying signs for other 40 As noted, this former version of WIS. STAT. § 108.02(12) asked, in part, whether the individual’s services for the employing unit “have been performed in an independently established trade, business or profession in which the individual is customarily engaged.” Sec. 108.02(12)(b)2. (1991-92). In Keeler, this court held that one question to be considered in this inquiry is “economic dependence.” Keeler, 154 Wis. 2d at 633. This court’s discussions in Keeler and Larson v. LIRC, 184 Wis. 2d 378, 392, 516 N.W.2d 456 (Ct.