Amazon Logistics, Inc. v. LIRC
[…] Amazon Logistics is directly involved in the business of delivering products to Amazon.com customers, and it used the services of the delivery partners to achieve that objective. ¶101 In sum, we conclude that Amazon Logistics did not meet its burden as to the factor set forth in WIS. STAT. § 108.02(12)(bm)2.f. G. The Delivery Partners May Have Realized a Profit or Suffered a Loss Under the Agreement. ¶102 The seventh factor of WIS. STAT. § 108.02(12)(bm)2. requires that “[t]he individual may realize a profit or suffer a loss under contracts to perform such services.” Sec. 108.02(12)(bm)2.g. We begin by considering the meaning of that language. See Brey v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 2022 WI 7, ¶11, 400 Wis. 2d 417, 970 N.W.2d 1 (“[T]he ascertainment of meaning involves a ‘process of analysis’ focused on deriving the fair meaning of the text itself.”