State v. Cullen Joel Horne
[…] The fact that May had some mental limitations was clear to both Baumann and law enforcement officers with much less contact with May than Horne stated he had. The jury was not required to accept Horne’s testimony that he did not know about May’s cognitive impairment. We therefore conclude the State presented sufficient evidence for the jury to find that Horne knew that May was an individual at risk for purposes of WIS. STAT. § 940.285(2)(a)1. b. Count 3: WIS. STAT. § 904.19(6) ¶28 Horne was also convicted of aggravated battery pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 940.19(6) (2017-18), which prohibited “intentionally caus[ing] bodily harm to another by conduct that creates a substantial risk of great bodily harm.” 12 No. 2021AP2219-CR To prove battery with substantial risk of great bodily harm, the State was required to show that Horne: (1) caused bodily harm to May; (2) intended to cause bodily harm; (3) created a substantial risk of great bodily harm; and (4) knew his conduct created a substantial risk