State v. Cullen Joel Horne
[…] Horne was aware of anything other than her age and that [May] had fallen once in the hallway” such that he would have “the requisite intent and knowledge that his conduct created a substantial risk of great bodily harm.” During deliberations, the jury asked the circuit court: “Is there more of a definition of great bodily harm than just meaning serious bodily injury? Is there a definition for serious bodily injury?” In response, and upon agreement of the parties, the court provided the jury with the definition of “great bodily harm” found in WIS. STAT. § 939.22(14) (2017-18): “‘Great bodily harm’ means bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious permanent disfigurement, or which causes a permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ or other serious bodily injury.” 7 8 WISCONSIN STAT. § 940.19(6)(a) (2017-18) was later repealed by 2021 Wis. Act 76, § 29. 13 No. 2021AP2219-CR ¶30 All that is required to uphold this conviction is credible evidence that Horne knew his conduct created a substantial risk of great bodily harm. See WIS JI—CRIMINAL 1226 (2015).