State v. Cullen Joel Horne
[…] I haven’t even messed with it. But I’m sure it took its toll on my brain.” He went on to explain that “[i]t has been tough for [him] to put [pornography] down, but that’s a really great success in the last couple years of—of, uh, just really putting it aside. Actually, more than a couple years ‘cause the … worst time I had with it was years ago.” 16 No. 2021AP2219-CR “evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.” WIS. STAT. § 904.01. Relevant evidence is generally admissible, see § 904.02; however, relevant evidence “may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence,” WIS. STAT. § 904.03. “The admission of evidence is subject to the circuit court’s discretion.” State v. Ringer, 2010 WI 69, ¶24, 326 Wis. 2d 351, 785 N.W.2d 448. This court “will not disturb the circuit court’s decision to admit evidence unless the court erroneously exercised its discretion.”