State v. Troy Allen Lanning
[…] See State v. Braunsdorf, 98 Wis. 2d 569, 580, 297 N.W.2d 808 (1980) (“It is considered well established that a court has the inherent power to resort to a dismissal of an action in [the] orderly administration of justice.” (citation omitted)); see also City of Sun Prairie v. Davis, 226 Wis. 2d 738, 749-50, 595 N.W.2d 635 (1999). Nor would the adjournment requirement preclude the State from filing a notice of dismissal under WIS. STAT. § 805.04(1) if that procedure applies in the context of civil forfeiture proceedings. See WIS. STAT. § 805.04(1) (permitting the voluntary dismissal of a civil action without a court order under certain circumstances); WIS. STAT. § 801.01(2) (“[WISCONSIN STAT.] Chapters 801 to 847 govern procedure and practice … in all civil actions and special proceedings … except where different procedure is prescribed by statute or rule.”). To our knowledge, no Wisconsin appellate court has addressed whether the dismissal of a civil forfeiture action is governed by a statute or rule other than the rule provided in § 805.04(1). 4 7 No. 2021AP1849 requisite hearing [in subsec. (2)(b)] is held within the sixty-day period.”