Beverly Ann Gladney v. London Square Apartment Homes LLC
[…] Palm, 2020 WI 42, ¶5, 391 Wis. 2d 497, 942 N.W.2d 900 (“[O]n March 12, 2020, Governor Evers issued Executive Order 72 ‘Declaring a Health Emergency in Response to the COVID-19 Coronavirus.’”) 6 No. 2021AP1454 research.” See, e.g., WIS. STAT. § 907.02(1) (permitting opinion testimony from “a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education”). Relying on Karl v. Employers Ins. of Wausau, 78 Wis. 2d 284, 254 N.W.2d 255 (1977), she asserts that “qualification of an expert has historically been a matter not of licensure, but of experience.” ¶13 Gladney’s claims of expertise are entirely conclusory.