State v. Preston D. Kraft
[…] It is an appellant’s responsibility to ensure that the record permits an evaluation of his or her assertions of circuit court error on appeal, and “when an appellate record is incomplete in connection with an issue raised by the appellant, we must assume that the missing material supports the [circuit] court’s ruling.” State v. McAttee, 2001 WI App 262, ¶5 n.1, 248 Wis. 2d 865, 637 N.W.2d 774 (citations omitted). 12 No. 2021AP842-CR probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.” WIS. STAT. § 904.01. Relevant evidence is generally admissible, WIS. STAT. § 904.02, but “may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence,” WIS. STAT. § 904.03. ¶28 “The term ‘substantially’ indicates that if the probative value of the evidence is close or equal to its unfair prejudicial effect, the evidence must be admitted.” State v. Payano, 2009 WI 86, ¶80, 320 Wis. 2d 348, 768 N.W.2d 832 (emphasis omitted; citation omitted).