State v. Preston D. Kraft
[…] The court also instructed the jury on self-defense: “[A] person is privileged to intentionally use force against another for the purpose of preventing or terminating what he reasonably believes to be an unlawful interference with his person by the other person. However, he may intentionally use only such force as he reasonably believes is necessary to prevent or terminate the interference.” (Emphasis added.) As Kraft points out on appeal, 20 No. 2021AP842-CR WIS. STAT. § 939.22(32) defines “reasonably believes” as meaning “that the actor believes that a certain fact situation exists and such belief under the circumstances is reasonable even though erroneous.” The court did not instruct the jury on this definition. ¶45 The circuit court also informed the jury that in order to find Kraft guilty of first-degree intentional homicide, it would need to find beyond a reasonable doubt that Kraft either “did not actually believe he was in imminent danger of