State v. Daniel C. Lieske
[…] When it came to Lieske’s motion to admit specific instances of Faber’s conduct as part of the impeachment of witnesses, the court began its ruling by going through the various statutes regarding the admissibility of character evidence. After noting that Lieske did not seek to admit Faber’s alleged violent conduct as other-acts testimony, the court ruled that it would admit reputation and opinion testimony regarding whether Faber was violent when intoxicated. However, citing WIS. STAT. § 904.05(1),5 the court ruled that whether a witness WISCONSIN STAT. § 904.05(1) states: “(1) Reputation or opinion. In all cases in which evidence of character or a trait of character of a person is admissible, proof may be made by testimony as to reputation or by testimony in the form of an opinion. On cross-examination, inquiry is allowable into relevant specific instances of conduct.” 5 11 No. 2021AP163-CR could be impeached regarding specific instances of conduct by Faber depended on which side called that witness.