State v. Daniel C. Lieske
[…] Lieske has not provided us with persuasive authority for the proposition that specific violent acts by Faber, of which Lieske was unaware, are admissible under McMorris and its progeny. Lieske has similarly not provided us with persuasive authority to support the proposition that the McMorris rule does not apply to “impeachment evidence.” Lieske points to WIS. STAT. § 904.05(2), which provides, “In cases in which character or a trait of character of a person is an essential element of a charge, claim, or defense, proof may also be made of specific instances of the person’s conduct.” However, as explained above, our supreme court in McMorris and subsequent cases has limited this proof to specific instances known to the defendant at the time of the crime. ¶30 Finally, we reject Lieske’s argument that the circuit court’s evidentiary ruling relying on the McMorris rule