Petitioner v. Ryan Milbeck
[…] Milbeck now appeals. DISCUSSION ¶5 Milbeck first argues that after the circuit court concluded the Petitioner was not entitled to a ten-year domestic abuse injunction, the court lacked the authority to grant an injunction for a shorter time period and was instead required to dismiss the case with prejudice. In support of this argument, Milbeck relies on Hayen v. Hayen, 2000 WI App 29, 232 Wis. 2d 447, 606 N.W.2d 606 (1999). ¶6 In Hayen, we interpreted the 1997-98 version of WIS. STAT. § 813.12, which provided, in relevant part: “An injunction under this subsection is effective according to its terms, for the period of time that the petitioner requests, but not more than 2 years.”