Petitioner v. Ryan Milbeck
[…] Hayen, 232 Wis. 2d 447, ¶8 (footnote omitted). Because the petitioner in Hayen had requested a two-year injunction, we held that the circuit court erred by granting a six-month injunction, as “the circuit court was required under the statute to grant relief for two years or not at all.” Id. ¶7 Analogizing this case to Hayen, Milbeck argues that because the Petitioner requested a ten-year domestic abuse injunction, the circuit court was required to grant either a ten-year injunction or no injunction at all. What Milbeck fails to recognize, however, is that WIS. STAT. § 813.12 has been amended since Hayen was decided. As noted above, the version of the statute that the Hayen court interpreted permitted a court to grant a domestic abuse injunction “for the period of time that the petitioner requests, but not more than 2 years.” See WIS. STAT. § 813.12(4)(c)1. (1997-98). In contrast, the present version of § 813.12(4)(c)1. states that a domestic abuse injunction is effective “for the period of time that the petitioner requests, but not more than 4 years, except as provided in par. (d).” (Emphasis added.)