Petitioner v. Ryan Milbeck
[…] See § 813.12(4)(a)3. The Petitioner was therefore entitled to a four-year domestic abuse injunction under § 813.12(4)(c)1., as she had requested in her petition. The court then determined that the Petitioner was not entitled to a longer, ten-year injunction under § 813.12(4)(d)1. because she had failed to meet her heightened burden under that statute. Under these circumstances, the court appropriately granted the Petitioner a four-year domestic abuse injunction. ¶10 Milbeck also argues that WIS. STAT. § 813.12(4m) is unconstitutional. In general, subsec. (4m) provides that when a domestic abuse injunction is issued, the injunction shall “require in writing the respondent to surrender any firearms that he or she owns or has in his or her possession.” Sec. 813.12(4m)(a)2. If the respondent is a peace officer, however, the injunction 5 No. 2021AP2115 “may not require the respondent to surrender a firearm that he or she is required, as a condition of employment, to possess whether or not he or she is on duty.” Sec. 813.12(4m)(ag).