Heidi Black v. Jeffrey Allen Kelly
[…] Teschendorf v. State Farm Ins. Cos., 2006 WI 89, ¶9, 293 Wis. 2d 123, 717 N.W.2d 258. ¶13 Under WIS. STAT. § 995.50, “[t]he right of privacy is recognized in this state,” and one whose privacy is “unreasonably invaded” is entitled to various forms of relief, including compensatory damages and attorney fees. Sec. 995.50(1). Section 995.50(2)(am) recognizes four categories of invasion of privacy claims, including the claim at issue here: public disclosure of private facts. Section 995.50(2)(am)3. defines this cause of action as follows: Publicity given to a matter concerning the private life of another, of a kind highly offensive to a reasonable person, if the defendant has acted either unreasonably or recklessly as to whether there was a legitimate public interest in the matter involved, or with actual knowledge that none existed. It is not an invasion of privacy to communicate any information available to the public as a matter of public record. ¶14 Thus, there are four elements to a claim of public disclosure of private facts. Zinda, 149 Wis. 2d at 929. First, the plaintiff must show that there was “a public disclosure of facts regarding the plaintiff.” Id. “In other words, there must be ‘publicity,’ which means that the matter is made public by communicating it to the public at large, or to so many persons that the matter must be regarded as substantially certain to become one of public knowledge.”