State v. Eric L. Philipsen
[…] See WIS JI—CRIMINAL 155 (2018). Therefore, according to the State, “the jurors’ out-of-court statements in the affidavit and surveys constitute inadmissible hearsay.” ¶50 Third, the State argues that “even if the jurors had testified at the postconviction hearing, their testimony would not have constituted competent evidence” under WIS. STAT. § 906.06(2). Section 906.06(2) provides: Upon an inquiry into the validity of a verdict or indictment, a juror may not testify as to any matter or statement occurring during the course of the jury’s deliberations or to the effect of anything upon the juror’s or any other juror’s mind or emotions as influencing the juror to assent to or dissent from the verdict or indictment or concerning the juror’s mental processes in connection therewith, except that a juror may testify on the question whether extraneous prejudicial information was improperly brought to the jury’s attention or whether any outside influence was improperly brought to bear upon any juror. Nor may the juror’s affidavit or evidence of any statement by the juror concerning a matter about which the juror would be precluded from testifying be received. 25 No. 2021AP1169-CR Thus, according to the State, “[a]sking a juror how he or she might have decided a case if the juror it [sic] had heard certain additional evidence undermines [§] 906.06(2)’s express purpose of limiting inquiry into a verdict’s validity.” ¶51 In reply, Philipsen’s only