State v. Eric L. Philipsen
[…] See State v. Pettit, 171 Wis. 2d 627, 646-47, 492 N.W.2d 633 (Ct. App. 1992). Further, the circuit court rejected Philipsen’s argument, concluding that “[t]he rule with regards to prior offenses is not related to the date of the underlying offense. It’s related to the date of the testimony.” We agree. WISCONSIN STAT. § 906.09(1) provides, in part, that “[f]or the purpose of attacking character for truthfulness, a witness may be asked whether the witness has ever been convicted of a crime or adjudicated delinquent and the number of such convictions or adjudications.” (Emphasis added.) There is nothing in the statute’s language suggesting that evidence of the number of a witness’s prior convictions would depend on the offense date, rather than the point at which the witness is “be[ing] asked.”