State v. Charles L. Neevel
[…] Consent may be given in the form of “words, gesture, or conduct.” Phillips, 218 Wis. 2d at 197. ¶10 Under Wisconsin’s implied consent statute, a driver on Wisconsin roads is “deemed to have given consent to one or more tests of his or her breath, blood or urine” when requested by a law enforcement officer. WIS. STAT. § 343.305(2).4 However, our supreme court has recognized that “deemed” consent 4 WISCONSIN STAT. § 343.305(2) provides, in relevant part: Any person who … drives or operates a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state … is deemed to have given consent to one or more tests of his or her breath, blood or urine, for the purpose of determining the presence or quantity in his or her blood or breath, of alcohol, controlled substances, controlled substance analogs or other drugs, or any combination of alcohol, controlled substances, controlled substance analogs and other drugs, when requested to do so by a law enforcement officer under sub. (3)(a) or (am) or when required to do so under sub. (3)(ar) or (b). Any such tests shall be administered upon the (continued) 5 No. 2021AP36-CR is constitutionally distinct from “actual” consent. State v. Prado, 2021 WI 64, ¶¶46-48, __ Wis. 2d __, __ N.W.2d __. To create constitutionally sufficient consent, drivers must give “actual” consent to a blood draw; “deemed” consent alone is not sufficient.