State v. Charles L. Neevel
[…] The State argues that Birchfield did not create the constitutional rule that Neevel claims. For the following reasons, I agree with the State and begin by discussing the applicable statutory subpart. ¶15 It is undisputed that WIS. STAT. § 343.305(2) explicitly authorized Neevel’s blood draw. This subpart allows law enforcement officers to request that a person arrested for OWI provide one or more samples of the person’s blood, breath, or urine for testing. State v. Krajewski, 2002 WI 97, ¶20, 255 Wis. 2d 98, 648 N.W.2d 385. Important to the analysis in this appeal, § 343.305(2) permits law enforcement to designate which of the tests shall be administered first. Krajewski, 255 Wis. 2d 98, ¶55; § 343.305(2) (“The law enforcement agency by which the officer is employed shall be prepared to administer, either at its agency or any other agency or facility, 2 of the 3 tests under sub. (3)(a), (am), or (ar), and may designate which of the tests shall be administered first.”). ¶16 In this case, Officer Olbinski’s choice to administer a blood draw before any less intrusive tests was explicitly authorized by the implied consent statute. See WIS. STAT. § 343.305(2).