JD Prime Games Kiosk, LLC v. DOR
[…] See WIS. STAT. § 945.01(3)(a). Thus, JD Prime’s argument that these are “no-chance” games fails. ¶15 We further note that the trial court’s comparison of the JD Prime video gaming machines to pinball machines and Pac Man is misguided. In fact, arcade games are specifically excluded from the definition of a gambling machine in WIS. STAT. § 945.01(3)(b)2.: “‘[g]ambling machine’ does not include … [a]ny amusement device if it rewards the player exclusively with one or more nonredeemable free replays for achieving certain scores and does not change the ratio or record the number of the free replays so awarded.” Id. 6 No. 2020AP1935 ¶16 “A statute’s purpose or scope may be readily apparent from its plain language or its relationship to surrounding or closely[ ]related statutes—that is, from its context or the structure of the statute as a coherent whole.”