JD Prime Games Kiosk, LLC v. DOR
[…] See Quick Charge Kiosk LLC v. Kaul, 2020 WI 54, ¶20, 392 Wis. 2d 35, 944 N.W.2d 598. The supreme court noted that neither method had ever been used. Id. 5 No. 2020AP1935 consideration. Id., ¶2. The court rejected this argument, stating that WIS. STAT. § 945.01(3)(a) “does not define a gambling machine as a contrivance whose sole use is gambling,” but instead “says the opposite, namely, that a ‘gambling machine is a contrivance which for a consideration affords the player an opportunity to obtain something of value[.]’” Quick Charge Kiosk, 392 Wis. 2d 35, ¶21 (quoting § 945.01(3)). The court concluded that “[s]imply because a [gaming machine] has uses other than illegal gambling does not negate that reality.” Quick Charge Kiosk, 392 Wis. 2d 35, ¶21. ¶14 That same reasoning applies here.