Katherine Baumel v. Society Insurance
[…] We reject this argument because it ignores the plain language of the recreational immunity statute. WISCONSIN STAT. § 895.52(2)(b) expressly provides that a property owner is not liable for the death of, injury to, or any death or injury caused by “a person engaging in a recreational activity on the owner’s property.” (Emphasis added.) 11 Thus, regardless of whether both No. 2020AP1610 recreational and nonrecreational activities are occurring on an owner’s property, the statute clearly provides that an owner is immune from liability only for deaths or injuries sustained or caused by a person who is actually