Katherine Baumel v. Society Insurance
[…] See WIS. STAT. RULE 809.19(1)(i). 5 No. 2020AP1610 immune from liability under the recreational immunity statute presents a question of law for our independent review. Kautz, 276 Wis. 2d 833, ¶8. I. Recreational activity ¶11 The recreational immunity statute provides that subject to certain exceptions, no property owner “is liable for the death of, any injury to, or any death or injury caused by, a person engaging in a recreational activity on the owner’s property.” WIS. STAT. § 895.52(2)(b). The statute broadly defines the term “recreational activity” to mean “any outdoor activity undertaken for the purpose of exercise, relaxation or pleasure, including practice or instruction in any such activity.” Sec. 895.52(1)(g). The statute then lists a number of specific activities that are included in the term “recreational activity.” Id. “[C]amping” is one of those specifically enumerated activities.