Rusk County v. A. A.
[…] Andy further acknowledges that WIS. STAT. § 801.01(2) states that WIS. STAT. chs. 801 to 847 “govern procedure and practice in circuit courts of this state in all civil actions and special proceedings whether cognizable as cases at law, in equity or of statutory origin except where different procedure is prescribed by statute or rule.” Andy therefore concedes that, in theory, if no other provisions of WIS. STAT. ch. 51 are deemed to apply, the “general rules of pleading” set forth in WIS. STAT. § 802.02(1)(a) could be read to apply to a petition for recommitment. He argues, however, that § 802.02(1)(a) “conflicts with the structure, purpose and plain language of § 51.20.” 15 Nos. 2019AP839 2020AP1580 WISCONSIN STAT. § 802.02(1)(a) states that “[a] pleading or supplemental pleading that sets forth a claim for relief” must include “[a] short and plain statement of the claim, identifying the transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences out of which the claim arises and showing that the pleader is entitled to relief.” Andy argues that recommitment proceedings under WIS. STAT. § 51.20 do not arise out of a transaction or occurrence that has taken place between the parties.