Rusk County v. A. A.
[…] Finally, Andy argues that interpreting WIS. STAT. § 51.20(1) as applying only to initial commitment proceedings leads to absurd results because “no other provision of § 51.20 prescribes the contents of a petition for recommitment[,] even though the legislature clearly expects the county to file one.” Andy acknowledges that § 51.20(10)(c) states, “Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the rules of evidence in civil actions and s. 801.01(2) apply to any judicial proceeding or hearing under this chapter.” Andy further acknowledges that WIS. STAT. § 801.01(2) states that WIS. STAT. chs. 801 to 847 “govern procedure and practice in circuit courts of this state in all civil actions and special proceedings whether cognizable as cases at law, in equity or of statutory origin except where different procedure is prescribed by statute or rule.” Andy therefore concedes that, in theory, if no other provisions of WIS. STAT. ch. 51 are deemed to apply, the “general rules of pleading” set forth in WIS. STAT. § 802.02(1)(a) could be read to apply to a petition for recommitment.