Outagamie County v. D. G. M.
[…] See Winnebago Cnty. v. S.H., 2020 WI App 46, ¶¶14-15, 393 Wis. 2d 511, 947 N.W.2d 761. 9 No. 2020AP967 ¶20 Turning to the merits, Daniel first argues that the County failed to prove by clear and convincing evidence that he is mentally ill because neither diagnosis by the evaluating physicians met the statutory definition of mental illness. In an involuntary commitment, “mental illness” is defined in WIS. STAT. § 51.01(13)(b) as “a substantial disorder of thought, mood, perception, orientation, or memory which grossly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to meet the ordinary demands of life, but does not include alcoholism.” Daniel contends that Topel merely diagnosed him with a “depressive order not otherwise specified” based in large part on Daniel appearing overly sad when speaking about his mother’s death less than a year after she had passed away.