STB Investments LLC v. Richard Wood
[…] OUTAGAMIE CNTY. CIRC. CT. R. 9.2. The local rule further provides that if a defendant cannot be served “by personal or substitute service” with reasonable diligence, the clerk of court “will issue a new return date allowing timely publication of a Class 3 notice under [WIS. STAT. ch.] 985.” Id. ¶10 WISCONSIN STAT. § 801.11—which is applicable to small claims actions by virtue of WIS. STAT. § 799.12(1)—similarly provides that a court may 4 No. 2019AP2386 not exercise personal jurisdiction over a defendant who is a natural person unless the summons is personally served on the defendant. Sec. 801.11(1)(a). If the defendant cannot with reasonable diligence be personally served, service may be accomplished “by leaving a copy of the summons at the defendant’s usual place of abode,” in the presence of either a competent family member over the age of fourteen or a competent adult currently residing in the defendant’s abode. Sec. 801.11(1)(b). If the defendant cannot with reasonable diligence be served using either of the methods set forth above, “service may be made by publication of the summons as a class 3 notice, under [WIS. STAT.] ch. 985, and by mailing.” Sec. 801.11(1)(c). ¶11 As noted above, it is undisputed that Wood was not personally served with STB’s small claims summons.