Carson D. Combs v. Lincoln Manor
[…] Combs argues that WIS. STAT. § 903.01 places the burden on Lincoln Manor to prove “the nonexistence of the presumed fact is more probable than its existence.” Combs is wrong. Because Lincoln Manor made a prima facie case, Combs then had the burden to produce sufficient evidence that a genuine issue exists as to a material fact or that reasonable conflicting inferences can be drawn from the undisputed facts. See Tews v.