Christian Fleming v. Rodger Neitzell
[…] Seifert, 372 Wis. 2d 525, ¶51 (“The 2011 amendment to WIS. STAT. § 907.02(1) changed the law to mirror Federal Rule of Evidence 702, which codifies Daubert v. Merrell Dow Pharmaceuticals Inc., 509 U.S. 579, 113 S. Ct. 2786 (1993), and its progeny.”). The Flemings cite no law that would allow us to disregard the standard in defiance of our legislature and our supreme court. ¶45 We now turn to the Neitzells’ cross appeal. II. Motion for Sanctions. ¶46 The Neitzells argue that the circuit court erred in denying their motion for sanctions under a frivolous claims statute, WIS. STAT. § 802.05. That statute provides in pertinent part: (2) Representations to Court. By presenting to the court, whether by signing, filing, submitting, or later advocating a pleading, written motion, or other paper, an attorney or unrepresented party is certifying that to the best of the person’s knowledge, information, and belief, formed 15 No. 2020AP125 after an inquiry reasonable under the circumstances, all of the following: (a) The paper is not being presented for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation. (b) The claims, defenses, and other legal contentions stated in the paper are warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law. (c) The allegations and other factual contentions stated in the paper have evidentiary support or, if specifically so identified, are likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery…. (3) Sanctions. If, after notice and a reasonable opportunity to respond, the court determines that sub. (2) has been violated, the court may impose an appropriate sanction upon the attorneys, law firms, or parties that have violated sub. (2) or are responsible for the violation[.] Sec. § 802.05. ¶47 Whether to impose sanctions is a discretionary decision for the circuit court, and we will uphold the court’s discretionary decision regarding frivolousness if the court “examined the relevant facts, applied a proper standard of law and, using a demonstrated rational process,