State v. Johnathan L. Johnson
[…] In support of this argument, he notes that one of the elements of a perjury charge is that the accused was “sworn and testified.” See Brown v. State, 91 Wis. 245, 248, 64 N.W. 749 (1895). Based on his assertion that “Collins was not sworn in,” Johnson thus concludes Collins could not have been charged with perjury. ¶32 Johnson’s argument is circular. For the reasons we explained above, officer Collins was sworn in when gave his statements to Judge Nielsen. Accordingly, Collins could have been charged with perjury if he had made a See WIS. STAT. § 946.31(1) (“Whoever under oath or affirmation orally makes a false material statement which the person does not believe to be true, in any matter, cause, action or proceeding, before any of the following, whether legally constituted or exercising powers as if legally constituted, is guilty of a Class H felony[.]”). 10 14 No. 2019AP1398-CR material statement that he did not believe to be true—which, we clarify, Collins is not alleged to have done. ¶33 Finally, we note that although the validity of an oath or affirmation is a “matter of substance, not form,” we consider the better practice for all