State v. Johnathan L. Johnson
[…] Section 990.01(41) simply states that the term “‘Sworn’ includes ‘affirmed’ in all cases where by law an affirmation may be substituted for an oath.” Nothing in this language even hints at a requirement that an explicit choice be made as to whether a sworn statement will be made under oath or by affirmation. ¶26 In his reply brief, Johnson expands on his “explicit choice” argument by asserting that WIS. STAT. § 906.03(3) requires “a witness [to] first decline to give an oath prior to being allowed to affirm the truth of forthcoming testimony.” We disagree. As referenced above, § 906.03(3) states that “[e]very person who shall declare that the person has conscientious scruples against taking the oath, or swearing in the usual form, shall make a solemn declaration or affirmation.” Far from requiring a person to decline to give an oath before they are allowed to give an affirmation, this language simply ensures that a person cannot be dragooned into giving an oath when they would prefer to give an affirmation. 12 No. 2019AP1398-CR ¶27 Turning to the merits of Johnson’s “so