State v. Johnathan L. Johnson
[…] Nielsen did not place officer Collins under oath over the telephone because “the request to swear to the affidavit was not combined with [the phrase] ‘so help me God.’” Relatedly—and although Johnson recognizes that WIS. STAT. § 990.01(24) allows an affirmation to be substituted for an oath so as to satisfy WIS. STAT. § 968.12(2)—Johnson argues that when Collins swore to the truth of his statements he did not give an affirmation because “[t]here is no indication … Collins chose to affirm pursuant to § 990.01(41).” ¶25 As an initial matter, we reject Johnson’s cursory argument that WIS. STAT. § 990.01(41) requires an individual to affirmatively choose whether to give an affirmation or an oath. Section 990.01(41) simply states that the term “‘Sworn’ includes ‘affirmed’ in all cases where by law an affirmation may be substituted for an oath.” Nothing in this language even hints at a requirement that an explicit choice be made as to whether a sworn statement will be made under oath or by affirmation. ¶26 In his reply brief, Johnson expands on his “explicit choice” argument by asserting that WIS. STAT. § 906.03(3) requires “a witness