State v. Johnathan L. Johnson
[…] Id. at 1106. In any event, because Johnson does not bring his challenge under the Fourth Amendment, we do not further discuss this issue. 9 No. 2019AP1398-CR preserves the integrity of the search warrant process and thus protects the constitutionally guaranteed fundamental right of people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable searches and seizures. Tye, 248 Wis. 2d 530, ¶19 (footnotes omitted). ¶20 Our legislature has “reinforced” our constitution’s oath or affirmation requirement through its enactment of WIS. STAT. § 968.12(2). See Tye, 248 Wis. 2d 530, ¶11. That statute provides: A search warrant may be based upon sworn complaint or affidavit, or testimony recorded by a phonographic reporter or under sub. (3)(d), showing probable cause therefor. The complaint, affidavit or testimony may be upon information and belief. The person requesting the warrant may swear to the complaint or affidavit before a notarial officer authorized under ch. 140 to take acknowledgments or before a judge, or a judge may place a person under oath[8] via telephone, radio, or other means of electronic communication, without the requirement of face-to-face contact, to swear to the complaint or affidavit. The judge shall indicate on the search warrant that the person so swore to the complaint or affidavit. Sec. 968.12(2). ¶21 In addition, our legislature has provided that an “oath or affirmation [should be] administered in a form calculated to awaken the witness’s conscience and impress the witness’s mind with the witness’s duty to [testify truthfully].” WIS. STAT. § 906.03(1).