State v. Johnathan L. Johnson
[…] The judge shall indicate on the search warrant that the person so swore to the complaint or affidavit. Sec. 968.12(2). ¶21 In addition, our legislature has provided that an “oath or affirmation [should be] administered in a form calculated to awaken the witness’s conscience and impress the witness’s mind with the witness’s duty to [testify truthfully].” WIS. STAT. § 906.03(1). To that end, § 906.03 provides guidance on administering both an oath and an affirmation: WISCONSIN STAT. § 990.01(24) provides that when the term “oath” appears alone in a statute, it “includes affirmation in all cases where by law an affirmation may be substituted for an oath.” 8 10 No. 2019AP1398-CR (2) The oath may be administered substantially in the following form: Do you solemnly swear that the testimony you shall give in this matter shall be the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth, so help you God.