State v. Johnathan L. Johnson
[…] Tye, 248 Wis. 2d 530, ¶19. ¶22 Johnson advances a number of arguments as to why officer Collins did not make his statements in support of his search warrant application upon a valid oath or affirmation. We address, and reject, each of his arguments in turn. ¶23 First, Johnson contends that officer Collins needed to take an oath or affirmation when he signed the affidavit itself “at the hospital”—i.e., before Collins spoke to Judge Nielsen on the telephone. We disagree. As set forth above, WIS. STAT. § 968.12(2) explicitly provides that “a judge may place a person under oath via telephone, radio, or other means of electronic communication, without the requirement of face-to-face contact, to swear to the complaint or affidavit.” Thus, the statute, on its face, does not require that an affidavit submitted in support of a search warrant application be sworn to before the officer seeking the search warrant contacts a judge. 11 No. 2019AP1398-CR ¶24 Second, Johnson asserts that Judge Nielsen did not place officer Collins